NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
86°
H 88° L 70°
Partly Cloudy | 9MPH

Sports Wrapups: Dec. 23

Dec. 23, 2013

WHITEFISH BAY WRESTLING

The Blue Dukes got second-place finishes from Miguel Gomez at 132 pounds and Ben Lehrman at 170 as they earned a credible ninth of 19 in the E. H. Stech Invitational at West Allis Central last weekend.

"It felt good," coach Dale Loebel said. "Last year, with what I thought was our best team, we took seventh. So this year, to take ninth, is OK."

The Blue Dukes, who will be once again back at the super-charged 40-plus team Oshkosh-on-the-Water Invitational this weekend, scored 80 points for their spot in the Stech as the host Bullodogs won with 1811/2.

Gomez (14-1 overall), defeated Hartford (techincal fall), South Milwaukee (decision) and Whitnall (decision) opponents, before falling to Muskego's state-ranked Austin Quartullo (11-1) by a 3-1 score in the final. He looked very good, Loebel said.

"No one works harder than Miguel," Loebel said. "That was a close loss (to Quartullo)."

Lehrman (12-3) pinned Germantown and Mukwonago foes, before being edged by South Milwaukee's unbeaten Ben Zbikowski, 3-2, in the final. "When he gets on top of a guy, he's just a hammer," Loebel said.

Others who did well, Loebel said, included 106-pounder Cooper Fergus (fifth, 4-2 in the tourney, 11-5 overall); and Steve Meyer at 195 (fifth, 4-2, 12-5).

HOMESTEAD-NICOLET WRESTLING

The Highlanders won the first four matches by pins and then never looked back in beating the Knights by a 55-21 score on Dec. 18.

Zach Lennon at 160 pounds (41 seconds), Conner Scholtus at 170 (1:30), Mark Ustainsky at 182 (3:01) and Gage Zupke at 195 (1:47) all put their Knights opponents to their backs to give the Highlanders a 24-0 lead.

The Knights did bounce back briefly, as Isaiah Agara earned a 19-8 major decision at 220 and Armani Johnson pinned his Homestead foe in 1:47 at 285. Homestead wrestlers Joe Fischer at 106 and Zach Ginkel at 113 then earned forfeits.

At 120, Nicolet's Jack Kalloch pinned his man in 1:35 while at 126 his teammate Alex Ellison won by a technical fall (22-4).

Homestead then finished off the match with four consecutive wins.

John Hokeness at 132 (10-1 major decision), Drew Waller at 138 (pin 1:55), Zach Price at 145 (pin 1:40) and Tyler Denmark at 152 (6-5 decision over Nicolet's Alex Hayes) all helped finish off the Homestead team victory.

WHITEFISH BAY GYMNASTICS

The Blue Dukes entered the holiday break on a smashing note, showing some of their formidable potential with a strong victory over Port Washington on Dec. 19.

Bay turned in an impressive score of 140.5 in taking the event. The Blue Dukes swept the top three events in all four disciplines.

Lily Hayes won the all-around with a 36.65 score while also taking the uneven bars (9.35) and the vault (9.4). She was also second on floor exercise (8.95) and third on balance beam (8.95).

Other individual winners included Mary Claire Potter on beam (9.3) and Aly Yurkowitz in floor exercise (9.225). Yurkowitz was second on vault (9.175), while Potter was the same on bars (8.45) and so was Lucille Anzia on beam (9.125).

Paris Limberatos was third on vault (8.8) while Anzia took the same spots on bars (7.95) and floor (8.6).

NICOLET GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Ellen Liang took two two firsts for the Knights as they dropped a tough North Shore/Greater Metro Conference dual meet to Menomonee Falls/Germantown, 127.275-125.525, on Dec. 18.

Liang was third on the beam (7.85) while teammate Aleah Ellis was second on bars (8.475) and on the beam (7.85) and was third in floor exercise (8.6).

HOMESTEAD-

SHOREWOOD GYMNASTICS

The Highlanders beat the Greyhounds in a North Shore/Greater Metro Conference dual, 137.245-107.0, on Dec. 18.

"It was a good meet all-around even with four people out," Homestead coach Mike Giles said.

The Highlanders Brittany Emond had a fine all-around effort, winning three events and the all-around with a 36.2 score. She won the balance beam (9.325), the floor exercise (8.975) and the uneven bars (8.95) and was second to teammate Monica Caputa on vault. Caputa turned in an 8.975 and Emond an 8.95.

Other highlighted efforts included Ellie Trau second on beam (9.1) and Tori Puhl second on floor (8.9). Amanda Hopkins turned in an 8.525 on beam, while Nina Peot had an 8.375 on vault.

SHOREWOOD

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Greyhounds broke a four-game losing streak and went into the break on a positive note with a 68-66 home thriller over St. Francis on Friday.

Shorewood, now 3-4 on the season, took a 22-13 lead at the quarter only to have the Mariners slice the advantage to 33-29 at the half and then go ahead 49-47 going into the final session.

Shorewood outscored St. Francis, 21-17, in the final quarter to hang on.

Guard Te'Jon Lucas came up big for the Greyhounds, scoring 29 points, including 10-of-12 free throws, while Kejuan Glosson had 17 points including two 3-pointers and Paris Perkins came up with 12 points.

The Greyhounds hit 21-of-30 free throws on the night compared to just four of seven for St. Francis.

HOMESTEAD-NICOLET BOYS SWIM

The Highlanders won a 109-75 decision over the Knights on Dec. 19.

For Homestead, Nick Gess won both the 50-yard freestyle (23.79 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (59.41) and also swam legs on the victorious 200 medley relay (1:47.34) and 200 free relay (1:39.11).

For Nicolet, Michael Mills won the 200 individual medley (2:12.65) and the 100 free (52.03) and was part of the winning 400 free relay (3:37.08).

The Highlanders host the Metro Swim Officials meet at 10 a.m. Friday. Whitefish Bay and Shorewood will also take part in the event.

WHITEFISH BAY

BOYS SWIM

The Blue Dukes overpowered Grafton, 126-60, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Dec. 19.

Individual winners for Bay included Noah Oldson in the 200 individual medley (2:10.89) and 100 backstroke (57.42), Joey McMahon in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.12), Curt Walther in the 100 butterfly (58.52) and 500 free (5:31.85), Matt Raber in the 200 free (1:53.15) and Wilson Tarpey in the 50 free (25.49).

The Dukes also claimed the 200 medley (1:50.43), the 200 free (1:44.48) and the 400 free relays (3:36.9).

SHOREWOOD

BOYS SWIM

The Greyhounds pulled out a competitive 99-84 decision over Wauwatosa in a Woodland Conference dual meet on Dec. 18.

Claiming individual victories for the Greyhounds were Alex Borut in the 200 free (1:57.84), Kirill Korolev in the 100 butterfly (56.52), Michael Perry in the 500 free (5:06.56), Joe Lock in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.52). Also earning a victory was the 200 free relay team of Korolev, Suhith Bayana, Joe Stephenson and Perry (1:35.89).

Shorewood won the meet with its depth taking 10 second-place finishes.

— Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries