NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
36°
H 37° L 36°
Rain | 0MPH

Shorewood thinclads combine for eight firsts in Woodland Outdoor track

Blackmon wins two events for host BD

May 14, 2013

It was a cool but sunny kickoff back into the big-time for Brown Deer on Monday, as the recently refurbished Falcons track hosted the Woodland Conference Outdoor for the first time in many years.

The Falcons girls, behind two sprint victories from junior Kyla Blackmon secured 10th while the Falcons boys, behind a runner-up finish in the 800 meters from 2011 state Division 2 champ in the event Jake Schimenz, claimed the same spot.

Meanwhile, the Shorewood girls, behind four individual titles, including a spectacular one-two-three sweep in the 1,600, earned fourth in the final team standings. The Greyhound boys, behind a state best from its 1,600 relay team, also made four trips to the top of the podium en route to taking third, only nine points behind winner New Berlin West.

"I'm excited with our third-place finish for the boys team and I'm bummed that we were just nine points shy of a conference win," Shorewood coach Dominic Newman said. "We will regroup and try to aim for a (WIAA) regional and sectional title, while advancing as many as we can to each phase."

Both the Falcons and Greyhounds now take part in WIAA Division 2 regional competition at Wisconsin Lutheran College on Monday. The top four finishers in each event advance to the sectional meet at Whitewater on May 23.

"We will be ready to go during the next phase of the season with our taper and peaking the athletes at the right time of the season," Newman said of the Greyhounds.

Shorewood's boys scored 116 points for its spot in the 13-team meet as West won with 125 and Wauwatosa West was second with 118.

The 1,600 relay team of Alec Grimmer, Taylor Dennis, Jacob Goldberg and Justin Rabon, edged into the top spot in the state honor roll with a time of three minutes, 22.72 seconds, a scant 0.01 ahead of area rival Homestead's previous honor roll leader.

Rabon, the defending state 200 and 400 open champ, as well as anchor of the state record 1,600 relay of a year ago, also won the 200 in 22.81. He is still recovering from a late winter leg injury. In that 200, he got help from runner-up Grimmer (23.17).

Dennis, Grimmer and Rabon joined with Robert Washington to touch the top of the podium again with a 43.93 time in the 400 relay and Goldberg turned in a spectacular state honor roll time of 1:55.22 in taking the 800 while Schimenz was second in 1:58.16.

Other good efforts for the Greyhounds included a pair of seconds by Dennis in the triple jump (42 feet-103/4 inches) and the long jump (21-0), and a pair of thirds from Charlie Stahl in the 1,600 (4:28.24) and 800 (2:00.19). The 3,200 relay team of Jack Mauer, Sam Shields, Sam Kuhlmann and Thomas Treacy was also third (8:32.29).

Washington was fourth in the triple jump (413/4) and fifth in the long jump (20-0) while Kuhlmann (9:49.3), Dan Vrobel (10:22.04) and Treacy (10:23.09), were third, fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 3,200. Rashad Packer was sixth in the 400 (53.56).

For Brown Deer, which scored 271/2 points for its spot in the boys race, Schimenz was also fifth in the 1,600 (4:31.74) while the 3,200 relay team of Curtis Hogg, Brett Poniewaz, Michael Weedon and Schimenz, was fourth (8:39.47), and Jamar Manning fifth in the discus (111-31/4). Nick Coleman in the 300 intermediate hurdles (43.91) and Jack Wallisch in the high jump (5-6), both claimed sixths.

Shorewood's girls scored 77 points for their spot as New Berlin West also won that title with 121.

As noted, the 1,600 was amazing event for the Greyhounds as Haley Florsheim (5:20.82), Morgan Florsheim (5:21.14) and Haley Holan (5:23.07) swept the top three spots, respectively, while Morgan Florsheim came back to turn in a dominating state honor time of 11:15.3 to win the 3,200. Haley Florsheim was also second in the 800 (2:25.19)

Also claiming victories were multitime state place-winner Alexis Farrington in the 400 (season best 59.65) and also the 800 relay team of Chiara Sanders, Lily Blind, Brianna Webb and Olivia Alverez (1:50.28).

Other positions of note included the following: 400 relay: Blind, Lauren Thomas, Alverez and Sanders, fourth (52.23); and 1,600 relay: Blind, Farrington, Sanders and Alverez, third (4:15.47).

For Brown Deer, Blackmon was clocked in 12.94 for her win in the 100 while coming back to take the 200 in 26.19. She was not seriously challenged in either race. Valerie Whiyee was fifth in the triple jump (33-13/4) and the 400 relay team of Victoria Millet, Simone Sellers, Whiyee and Blackmon was third in 52.2.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries