NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
34°
H 37° L 34°
Rain | 16MPH

Celebrations: March 27

March 26, 2014

CAMPUSNEWS

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: from Bayside — Sky Lee Fox, Kathryn Kazan, Sullivan Kohnke, Macey Patrie and Joseph Waldman; from Brown Deer —Andrew Yamanaka Belter, Ashley Chlupacek, Samantha Collura, Chanel Edwards, Elizabeth Gress, Christopher House, Kyle Johnston, Steven Lederman, Kathryn Michalski, Paolina Palmisano, Tamara Payida, Megan Prudom, Kayla Smith, Courtney Szpara, Rachael Tregler, Briana Walls and Shannon Wild; from Fox Point — Leah Siegel Gardenier, Michael Ioffe, Megan Johnson, Patrick McCue, Kan Ming, Christopher Pykett, Rachel Sandretti, Sara Lynn Van Lieshout, Abigail Williams and Margaret Wuesthoff; from Glendale — Abdulmalik Abdulaziz Alkhalifah, Kathryn Appleby, Melissa Breuer, Leslie Cadillac, Joanie Zheng-Chun Chan, William Crass, Marla Denis, Amanda Domer, Nicole Faldet, Taylor Hoskins, Paja Lor, Caitlin McCarthy, Rachel Minkin, Kenneth Nelan, Timothy Nitschke, Marta Obniski, Elias Payne, Swetha Pradeep, Austin Ploetz Reuben, Kristofer Schroeckenthaler, Rishi Kumar Sharma, Shane Wilson, Aleksey Yermakov and Chara Yu.

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire in December: from Fox Point — John Kopetsky, Spanish and political science; from Glendale — Amy Feldmann, nursing; and from Mequon, Mark Harris, communication, and Elise Kubosch, social work.

·Nathaniel Shoener and Jacob Swanson of Whitefish Bay were named to the fall semester dean's list at South Dakota School of Mines & Technology.

CAMPUSNEWS

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted at Concordia University in Mequon: from Bayside — Gennady Ivanov, nursing; from Brown Deer — Julie Sperstad, master's of personnel administration; from Fox Point — Ahmed Almohsin, master's of information technology; from Glendale — Suzanne Conrad, master's nurse practitioner, Jennifer Huertas, nursing, Kerri Quade, childhood education, Jason Rogers, general business, and Erin Sandleback, master's of counseling foundations; from Mequon — Natalie Hays, occupational therapy, Alexis Lamacchia, biology, Laura Prahl, justice and public policy, April Stolte, master's of occupational therapy, and Michelle Voltolina, master's of business management; from Shorewood — Elizabeth Bordeleau, nursing, and Erin Cull, management of criminal justice; from Thiensville — Ahmed Alsuwayhil, political science, Sheela Borugadda, master's of health care administration, Christina Spink, rehab science; and from Whitefish Bay — Lisa Nelson, master's of professional counsel, and Doyle Sprewer, theological studies.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Iowa: from Bayside — Katherine Brandser and Samuel Norton; from Fox Point — Claire Kopetsky and Brian Kroll; from Mequon — Mallory Croft, Megan Laurel Geschke, Joseph Goris, Kale Cyrier Mason and Josiah Spindler; from Shorewood — Briana Lopez; from Whitefish Bay — John Cavanaugh Comiskey, Andrew Krugler, Alec Monaghan, Mackenzie Norton and Margaret Tietjen.

·Kristin Gosse of Brown Deer made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at Carroll University in Waukesha: from Mequon — Abigail Clausing, Grace Shelstad and Heidi Zell; and from Shorewood — Caitlin Phillips.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities: from Mequon — Emmaline Mandel, Kaley Pak, Sophomore and Natalie Stein; and from Whitefish Bay — John Fagan, Rebecca Lade and Matthew Traudt.

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minn., in December: from Mequon — Christopher Apfeld, Amy Bauzenberger, Andrea Dolsky, Rachel Morris, Matthew Stern, Richard Thoma, Madeline Vetter and Kevin Duffy; and from Bayside — Madeline Sweeney.

·Noel P Seaton of Mequon was named to the fall semester dean's list at the University of Minnesota Duluth.

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minn., in December: from Mequon — Christopher M. Apfeld, Amy Bauzenberger, Andrea M. Dolsky, Rachel E. Morris, Matthew D. Stern, Richard F. Thoma, Madeline E. Vetter and Kevin Duffy; and from Bayside — Madeline M. Sweeney.

SERVICENEWS

· Air Force Airman Joseph R. Meskimen of Mequon graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Send announcements to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries